CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 817392

Mr. Mario Hernandez
Steel Equipment Specialists, Inc.
2614 W. Lincoln Highway
Merrillville, Indiana 46410

RE: The tariff classification of a gearless slewing ring (turntable bearing) from France

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated December 5, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue in this request is known alternately as a slewing bearing, slewing ring, or turntable bearing. As can be seen from the attached cross-sectional drawing, the bearing consists of a two-part outer race and a single inner race. The rolling elements are all cylindrical rollers, mounted both in radial and thrust configurations. Both races have mounting holes bored through them. This particular slewing ring does lack gear teeth machined into either of the rings, which is why it is sometimes referred to as a turntable bearing. This bearing, according to the literature supplied, has an outer diameter of nearly 12 feet and weighs approximately 10,000 lbs.

The applicable subheading for the slewing bearing will be 8482.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cylindrical roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. Slewing rings were specifically excluded from the scope of this investigation. Should you desire a scope determination on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division